NOL Suspension
[…] To overturn this taxpayer-favorable result, SB 167 adds a new statutory provision, California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 25128.9. Now, when a corporation receives income that is “not included in” net business income, the income is also excluded from the California sales factor. SB 167 defines “not included in” net business income as income from transactions and activities that are not included in net income subject to apportionment for any reason, including but not limited to exclusion, deduction, exemption, elimination, or nonrecognition.
The new §25128.9 also includes a specific statement of legislative intent that the section “does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, existing law” and is a “clarification.” In addition, §25128.9 is effective for tax years “beginning before, on, or after the effective date of the act adding this section.” As a result, SB 167 could negatively impact taxpayers with refund claims pending with the Franchise Tax Board that were filed following the Microsoft case.
For more information about these changes or if you have questions, please reach out to a professional at Forvis Mazars.