Exterior shot of a building in Washington D.C.
[…] The results are compared against broader market-based data contained in another Dynamic product called MarketNorms. Dynamic generates reports and recommendations for the client based upon the results of this survey and comparison to the MarketNorms benchmark. Importantly, the results of each AdIndex report are incorporated (albeit on an anonymized basis) into the MarketNorms database. MarketNorms itself is also a stand-alone product sold to clients.

Taxability of Information Services

The court’s decision hinges on the definition of taxable information services found in N.Y. Tax Law § 1105(c)(1). That section reads, in pertinent part, that taxable information services includes “…[t]he furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons, but excluding the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons.”

Dynamic was assessed in 2014 by the Commissioner of Taxation and Finance (the “Commissioner”). It exhausted its administrative appeals, losing every step of the way, and sued in the Appellate division seeking to annul the decision.